The Department of Community Medicine formerly known as Preventive and Social Medicine was established in January 1966 under the leadership of Dr. R. Bhaskar Rao as Head of the Department. He developed the teaching and Practical training programme and set up the Departmental Museum.  Dr. B. Sridhar Rao, took charge as HOD from June 1968, Dr. A. S. Wantamutte was HOD from 1996  to  Oct. 2009 & Dr.(Mrs.) Vijaya A. Naik was HOD from November 2009 to July 2012 & Dr.S.M.Katti was HOD from August 2012 to May 2016. Since 1st June 2016 the Department is under the dynamic leadership of  Dr.(Mrs.) Padmaja R. Walvekar. The department   has organized several scientific programmes including one National Conference of IAPSM and two KACH state conferences, nine CMEs, three Workshops & one Symposium.